Weekly News – Term 2 | Week 8

St Hilda's Junior A Netball Team
St Hilda’s Junior A Netball Team
St Hilda's Senior A Netball Team
St Hilda’s Senior A Netball Team

Dear Parents and Caregivers

We have had a busy but successful sporting week with the Otago Secondary Schools’ Netball Tournament finishing on Monday and girls competing at the Otago Cross Country on Tuesday.  We had great results in both events which are detailed below.

We have also had our two choirs out all day today competing at The Big Sing. They have been preparing for this and we have been getting previews at assembly in the last few weeks. We look forward to hearing the results, they were certainly sounding good.

Next Monday and Tuesday we have Stuart Wright running his Study Skills programme with Year 10 students. This is a great chance for the girls to get some tips on retaining information and how to plan their study time.

On Wednesday Year 12 Geography students are off to Mount Cook with Ms Turner and Mrs Bradfield.  Wishing these students a safe and enjoyable trip.


Student Achievement

St Hilda’s Senior A and Year 9A netball teams both won their respective grades at the Secondary Schools’ Netball Tournament held at the Edgar Centre on Sunday and Monday.

The Senior A team went through to the final against Waitaki Girls unbeaten.  St Hilda’s led from start to finish, taking a dominant position in the first quarter and extending its lead throughout to win 34 – 26. It has been nine years since a St Hilda’s A team has taken the title and the girls thoroughly deserved their win.

The Junior A team won its final against Columba College 26-23. These young players grew in confidence over the two days of play under the guidance of coach Jodi Brown.

DSC_0105
The Otago Cross Country team

A team of 23 students attended the Otago Secondary School Cross Country Championships on Tuesday held at the Gladfield Golf Course in Mosgiel.  This is the same course that will be used for the New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Championships in a fortnights time.  The girls ran very well over a demanding course.  Recent heavy rain made underfoot conditions challenging.  Key results for St Hilda’s were as follows:

Cecilia Crooks placed 2nd in the U14 girls event, Phoebe Aburn placed 9th and Sophie Sinclair placed 10th, meaning the team was second in the teams event.

Susie White and Georgia Mitchell were 5th and 6th respectively in the U15 girls event and with Brianna Thomson finishing in the top 15, the team took out second place in the U15 girls event.

The strong team of Mikayla Thorn, Sam Casse, Joccoaa Palmer, Lili Sabonadaire and Olivia Whelan-Henderson finished 2nd in the 3km U16 girls event with the girls finishing 9th through 12th individually.

Anna Lindsay was the pick of the St Hilda’s runners finishing the senior girls event in 2nd place.  It was great to have so many seniors entered and full credit to Olivia Gold, who placed 5th, Anna Power, who placed 6th, Claudia Sole, who placed 7th, Molly Stewart, who placed 8th, Zoe Richards, who placed 9th and Erin O’Brien, who placed 10th. We gained 1st and 2nd in the teams event at senior girls level.

Thanks to Mrs Barron, Mr Rosenberg and Mrs Conrad for their support and involvement.

Judy Maw | Assistant Principal