Weekly News – Term 2 | Week 11

Kaya Fukushima, Casey Brown and Holly Armstrong - Winners of the Otago University Information Technology Challenge
Kaya Fukushima, Casey Brown and Holly Armstrong – Winners of the Otago University Information Technology Challenge

Dear Parents and Caregivers,

This week Reverend Michael Wallace from All Saints’ Anglican Church led the Founders’ Day Service.  Thank you to all families for their generosity in donating items for Anglican Family Care.

Alexandra Coker, Lucy Bell and Dr Townsley with the items donated for Anglican Family Care
Alexandra Coker, Lucy Bell and Dr Townsley with the items donated for Anglican Family Care

Year 10 students have had a busy three days taking part in the Film Festival which culminated in this afternoon’s ‘Film Premiere’.  Students are given a genre and must write, produce and act in their film.  There has been such a buzz around the school and some great costumes too!

A reminder of the PFA Quiz Night on Tuesday 28 July at the Kensington.  Entry is $30 per team with a maximum of six team members.  Please contact Lisa Mason at lisaandscott@xtra.co.nz; or Liz Dippie at ldippie@xtra.co.nz; with your team details. Your entry fee can be left in the student office. Please note that this is CASH only and should be placed in an envelope, with your name on it.
If you could contribute any raffle items (such as vouchers, small gifts or even a small cash donation to purchase an item) then please also leave these in the student office, with relevant details including your name, written on an accompanying envelope. Any item would be greatly appreciated – the more the better!


Reminder for NCEA Fees

A reminder that payment is due by Wednesday, August 19.  Please pay by direct credit to St Hilda’s Collegiate School 02 0900 0356280 00 (please do not pay the NCEA fee with your school fees as a different bank account is required).  EFTPOS and credit card facilities are available in the student office.  Payment can also be made by cheque, made payable to St Hilda’s Collegiate School.


Student Achievement

The St Hilda’s 1st XV Rugby Team won the Otago Secondary Schools’ Rugby Final this week – it was a very intense game against South Otago High School with a final score of 34-14.

The St Hilda’s A badminton team finished first in the Otago Secondary Schools Badminton competition, beating Otago Girls 5-1 in the final.

Kaya Fukushima, Holly Armstrong and Casey Brown won the Otago University Information Technology Challenge this week.  The girls had to present an idea that uses new technology.

The following students have made Dunedin Netball Centre Representative Teams:

Under 14A
Beryn Abbott
Phoebe Aburn
Abbey Cochrane
Kendra Robinson
Anahera Reynolds
Amelia Scully

Under 14B
Anna Young

Year 8A
Amelia Hall

Year 7A
Alika Croot
Analee Toro
Danielle Willsman

Good luck to the swimmers representing St Hilda’s at the South Island Secondary Schools’ Swimming Meet in Greymouth, the Year 9 and 10 Netball teams that are travelling to Christchurch to compete in the Junior South Island Secondary Schools’ Netball Tournament and the 1st XV Rugby team that are competing at the Festival of Rugby Tournament in Oamaru.

There are also many of our girls in Representative teams competing during the holidays and we wish them good luck as well.

Wishing all families a safe and relaxing holiday, enjoy your time with family and friends.

Judy Maw | Assistant Principal