Weekly News – Term 3 | Week 9

The Kapa Haka group performing at Otago Polyfest
The Kapa Haka group performing at Otago Polyfest

Dear Parents and Caregivers,

Please note that school will finish at 12noon on Friday 25 September to allow senior parent interviews to take place.

Earlier this week we had twelve Year 9 and 10 students participate in the Get2Go Challenge.  This is a great day out in Dunedin with teams participating in a variety of challenges such as Mountain biking, Orienteering, Kayaking and problem solving.  The Year 9 team did very well, coming 1st in the All Girls Category and 7th overall.  The whole group had a fun day out and enjoyed the different activities.

DSC_1117
Get2Go Challenge

The Kapa Haka performed well at Polyfest on Wednesday night.  Unfortunately, the event was running ahead of time, resulting in parents missing their performance.  We have placed a short video on our Facebook page of the girls performing, so make sure you check it out!

Our nominees for the position of 2016 Board of Trustees Student Representative have presented to the school on why they should be voted Student Rep.  Voting papers were distributed yesterday and students have until September 24 to return their votes to school, or October 2 for postal votes.  If any girls were absent from school yesterday, they can collect a voting form from Ms Mowat in the main office.

On Monday we are holding our end of term Eucharist Service.  All students must be in formal uniform for this.  We are collecting for Anglican Family Care and ask that girls bring the following items :

Year 7 & 8 Treats (biscuits, chocolate, instant pudding or jelly packets)
Year 9 Cans (spaghetti, baked beans, tinned fruit or veges)
Year 10 Pasta (lasagne, spaghetti, macaroni, and sauces)
Year 11 Lunch box items (muesli bars, healthy snacks)
Year 12 Breakfast items (cereals, margarine, spreads)

Year 13 Toiletries (soap, toothpaste, shampoo)

These items can be brought to school on Monday for the chapel service or handed in on Thursday’s tutor/form time.

The Service Awards will be held on Wednesday 23 September at 12.00pm.  We ask that all students wear formal uniform for this occasion.

Sports and Cultural photos will be taken on Wednesday 23rd September from 1.30 pm.

Interviews for senior students are being held next week. Please note the arrangements for booking senior interviews as outlined below:
Interviews will be held on:
  • Tuesday 22 September:  6:00 pm9.00 pm – Day Girl Interviews
  • Friday 25 September:  12:30 pm – 3:00 pm – Boarder Interviews
The parent interview booking site is currently open and will remain open until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.  It will reopen for bookings on Wednesday 23 September at 9.00am until Thursday 24th September at 3.00pm.

To access the interview site go to:

http://www.schoolinterviews.co.nz/

The parent code is TLDBE.  Apologies for the incorrect code being provided last week.


Parent Seminar ‘Cyber Safety’ – Monday 19 October, 7.00pm

John Parsons is an Internet Safety and Risk Assessment Consultant to schools, the private sector and the health sector; providing specialist advice and direction on the safe use of Digital Communication Technology. He delivers workshops to those who work with young people in areas of health, education and safety. His focus is child protection.

We thoroughly recommend that you all attend this seminar – the opportunity to have John speak to students, staff and parents is generously supported by the PFA.

Please RSVP to admin@shcs.school.nz if you would like to attend.


Congratulations to all students who received an award or nomination for a major award at last night’s Sports Awards.

Good luck to the students travelling to Wellington to take part in the NZCAF Hip Hop and Aerobics National Championships.

Good luck also to the Year 10 students who have gone on the Spirit Trophy Voyage with Miss Wilson.


Student Achievement

Anna Lindsay placed 11th at the Word Triathlon Championship in Chicago.  Anna’s event was the 16-19 Sprint Triathlon, which consists of a 750m swim, 20km cycle and 5km run.  Her times were 10.35 swim (2nd out of the water), 31.54 bike, and 23.29 run with an overall time of 1.12.26 – a very successful World Championship for her at 17 years of age.

The following girls have been selected to represent Otago at the 2015 New Zealand Gymsport Nationals in Auckland during the holidays:

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
Step 5 – Maxi Dippie
Step 6 – Grace Brenssell, Izzy Johnston
Step 7 – Amelia Phillips, Lily Mole

Rhythmic Gymnastics
Grade 4 group – Ella-Rose Capil
Level 6 – Sophie Turner

Aerobics
Step 6 – Sophie Sinclair, Amelia Scully

Farrin Quin (Year 7) is an Otago Rep for U13 Badminton.  She is also the Girls’ Doubles Champ for both Otago and Southland.  This past weekend, she and her team, Otago A U13, won the South Island Champs.

The following girls have made the Otago Secondary School Girls’ Rugby Team.

Jade Clark
Elle Perriam
Alys White
Holly Wright
Ali Adams
Caitlyn George
Olivia George
Izzy Perkins

Ella Coggan  and Kaya Dewes won the Junior Girls’ Section and Claudia Maker and Emily Lynch Sutherland placed 3rd in the Senior Girls’ Section of the Otago Secondary School Duathlon Champs that were held at North Taieri on Thursday.

Cecilia Crooks competed in the New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Swimming Champs last weekend and won a silver medal in the 200m and 400m Freestyle and a bronze medal with a PB in the 200IM.

 

Cecilia Crooks at the NZSS Swimming Champs
Cecilia Crooks at the NZSS Swimming Champs

Judy Maw
Assistant Principal