Weekly News – Term 2 | Week 4

Issie Robertson thanks guest speaker Melissa Bell at this morning’s Pink Ribbon Breakfast

Dear Parents and Caregivers,

The Z Club hosted a successful Pink Ribbon breakfast this morning to raise funds for the New Zealand Breast Cancer Foundation.  The students planned all aspects of the breakfast themselves and invited Melissa Bell as their guest speaker.  It was a lovely start to the day for those that were able to attend.

This week Mrs Maw and Dr Townsley, along with students Abbey Hawker and Tessa Woodhouse, attended the Anglican Schools’ Conference in Auckland. Sacristans Josie Cook and Maddie Guthrie did a wonderful job running Thursday’s Chapel in Dr Townsley’s absence.

The Year 12 Geography class had a successful field trip to Mt Cook, with the girls returning to school earlier on this afternoon.


Upcoming Events

Parent Seminar ‘All Dressed Up and All Stressed Out – what can we do to change this?’ – 7.00pm Thursday 8 June, St Hilda’s Chapel

This is a sample of what the research says about high decile schools and psychological distress:

  • Excessive achievement pressures
  • Expected to excel academically AND at multiple extra curricular activities
  • Rely on accomplishments for sense of self worth – “I am what I achieve”
  • This puts them at high risk because of intense preoccupation with real, imagined or anticipated failures
  • High rates of perfectionism – ‘the fewer mistakes I make, the more people will like me”
  • Lower rates of emotional closeness with parents
  • Achievement pressures linked with high alcohol use, particularly in girls – self medicating for anxiety, social anxiety and depression
  • Image related issues – eating disorders

Please join us so we can share more of what we are doing to support your daughter’s journey with us.

We think that we all have the responsibility to prepare the girls for their futures in this ever changing technological world and to look at ways we can address the stress that comes with this.  Preparedness for tertiary, career, citizenship and lifelong learning requires knowledge, skills and dispositions.

After extensive research and discussions with our staff and Board, we have designed our teaching and learning programmes with these skills and attributes in mind. A deeper understanding of ‘The Brain’, particularly that of the teenager is crucial to this implementation.

Please allow us to explain to you, in person, what we are investing in to ensure your daughter has the best opportunity to develop the skills and attributes of ‘The St Hilda’s Graduate’. We cannot do it on our own, we need you beside us.

This evening has been strategically placed on the evening prior to the Year 12 and 13 Formal in the hope country parents agree to extend their weekend to hear these important messages.  If you would like to attend, please RSVP to admin@shcs.school.nz.

St Hilda’s Careers Evening – 6.30pm Thursday 22 June, St Hilda’s Chapel
This evening is an opportunity for students and families to hear from guest speaker Anna Ross, Old Girl and 2016 Telstra Young Australian Business Women of the Year.  Students will also be able to listen to presenters of their choice that they have pre booked.  Presenters biographies and booking details will be coming soon but for now, more information can be found here.

PFA Midwinter Extravaganza – 6.00pm Friday 30 June, College of Education Auditorium
Tickets to the PFA fundraiser are available to purchase from the student office for $25 per person.  There will be $2 raffles on the night, so remember to bring your coins.  This event is to boost the fund that helps to send so many St Hilda’s girls to sporting and cultural events. We still need more raffle items – these can be dropped to the school office and can include chocolates, beauty products, coffee and vouchers.  Thank you for supporting the PFA.


Tolcarne News

For Mothers Day at the hostel, Robyn organised a gorgeous high tea with mothers, family members and girls enjoying this time together.  The girls were busy preparing their dorms and doors for Open Day last week – Sister Etheleen corridor created a wonderland that took 6 hours!

In weekend activities, the girls have been enjoying their new foosball table, and a group went out to see Mary Poppins.  Ziggy and Ange have also done a tie dying class with the girls.


Health Check

As noted in last week’s newsletter we have had confirmed cases of scabies.  The following Ministry of Health website provides information on Symptoms, Treatment and Prevention.

In the interests of maintaining good health, please check this site if you suspect your daughter has contracted this infection.

http://www.health.govt.nz/your-health/conditions-and-treatments/diseases-and-illnesses/scabies


Student Achievement

The Senior 1 Cross Country Relay team have carried on their great form for another first place finish this time at the Otago Southland Cross Country Relay Champs held in Milton this week.

Elora Peters has been selected for the Otago Under 17B Volleyball team.

The South Island U19 Badminton Championships were held here in Dunedin in the weekend. Adithi Alexander placed runner up in all three events – singles, doubles and mixed doubles, partnering with Emily Perry for the doubles.

At the 70th Green Island Vocal Competitions Lillian Gibbs and Maddie Guthrie won the Vocal Duet for under 18s. In addition, Lillian placed 1st in the Popular Song category, 1st in the Test Song category, 2nd in the Scholarship Recital, joint 2nd in the Song by a New Zealand Composer category, and 3rd in the Sacred song category.  Maddie place 1st in the Sacred Song category; joint 2nd in the Song by a New Zealand Composer category (with Lillian), 3rd in the scholarship recital, and 3rd in the Test Song category.  Amélie Warlow won 1st in Own Selection, 3rd in Sacred Song, 3rd in Test Song and 3rd in Popular Song in 10 & Under 12 Years.  Kate Johnston and Abbie Laughton won the 12 Years and Over Duet in Character.

Our girls achieved some great results at the Otago Secondary School Swimming Champs over the weekend:

Olivia Andrews – Girls 14 & Under
2nd 200 Backstroke
3rd – 200 Freestyle
4th – 50 Freestyle
1st – 50 Backstroke
2nd – 100 Freestyle
4th – 100 Backstroke

Cecilia Crooks – Girls 15 & Over
4th – 200 Freestyle
3rd – 50 Freestyle
3rd – 100 IM
4th – 200 IM
4th – 50 Fly
3rd – 100 Freestyle
2nd – 200 Butterfly

Isabella Gold – Girls 15 & Over
1st – 200 Breaststroke
4th – 100 Breaststroke

Nicole Heaton – Girls 15 & Over
2nd – 200 Backstroke
2nd – 100 Breaststroke
1st – 100 IM
2nd – 200 IM
1st – 50 Backstroke
1st – 100 Backstroke

Natalie Hutchens – Girls 14 & Under
3rd – 200 Backstroke
4th – 50 Backstroke

Mila Jojic – Girls 15 & Over
2nd – 100 IM
1st – 50 Butterfly

Jessica Scott – Girls 14 & Under
1st – 200 Butterfly
2nd – 50 Freestyle
1st – 100 Butterfly
1st – 50 Butterfly

Mackenzie Bains and Emma Andrews also swam very well.

A Relay Team: Cecilia Crooks, Jessica Scott, Olivia Andrews, Natalie Hutchens placed 2nd in 200 Freestyle.

B Relay Team: Isabella Gold, Mila Jojic, Nicole Heaton, Emma Andrews placed 4th in 200 Freestyle.

Medley Relay Team A: Cecilia Crooks, Jessica Scott, Natalie Hutchens, Nicole Heaton placed 3rd in 200 Medley Relay.

B Team: Isabella Gold, Olivia Andrews, Emma Andrews, Mila Jojic placed 4th in 200 Medley Relay.

The Novice Double Sculls duo of Sophie Sinclair and Olivia Whelan-Henderson won the Novice Crew of the Year at the Otago Rowing Awards.