School Prizegiving – 10 December 2015

Year 7 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Annabel Bilkey
Analee Toro

Year 7 Certificates for Merit with Diligence and Diligence
Maggie Bowles
Georgia Copeman
Grace Cotter
Brianna Le
Rosalie Leaper
Jordan Meltzer
Danielle Willsman


Year 8 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Madeline Bilkey
Amelia Hall
Lily Hornal

Year 8 Certificates for Merit with Diligence and Diligence
Grace Brenssell
Charlotte Coutts
Emma Edwards
Isobel Keiller


Year 9 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Sophie Conner
Milly Elworthy
Molly Gow
Olivia Hall
Tamara Mason
Lily Mole

Year 9 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Isabella Aldrich
Emily Hardiman
Anna Young

Year 9 Certificates for Diligence
Isabella Beens
Emma Burnside
Rachel Caderas
Briar Grounds
Nicole Heaton
May Tangsittitum


Year 10 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Sophie Armstrong
Catherine Davidson
Yvie Finn-House
Jillian Heng
Helen Knott
Jessica Powell
Victoria Tong

Year 10 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Kiriana Hunter
Alice Murphy
Olivia O’Neill
Isabelle Robertson
Isabel Woodhouse

Year 10 Certificates for Diligence
Darcie Crowle
Abbey Hawker
Amelia Phillips
Madison Thomson
Sophie Turner


Year 11 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Adithi Alexander
Elizabeth Fitchett
Amy Jones
Rachel Kinley
Ella McDonald
Olivia Ray
Emma Taggart

Year 11 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Sarah Cochrane
Josephine Cook
Mariette Devereux
Gabrielle Hunter
Larissa Reddiex
Laura Simpson

Year 11 Certificates for Diligence
Emma Crampton
Samantha Ellison
Dayna Gallagher
Georgia Hay
Hillary Hunt
Katherine Inder
Laney Keenan
Meg Kinney
Laura Taylor
Olivia Whelan-Henderson


Year 12 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Holly Armstrong
Caroline Burchell
Kaya Fukushima
Lola Garden
Amelia Knott
Katie Knowles

Year 12 Certificates for Merit
Casey Brown
Anna Lindsay
Lili Sabonadiere

Year 12 Certificates for Diligence
Ameisha Cochrane
Alexandra Higham
Claudia Maker
Holly Miller
Anna Power


Year 13 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Aisling Beamish
Amy Jones
Megan Kyte
Ihlara McIndoe
Meghann North
Andrea van Turnhout

Year 13 Certificates for Merit with Diligence
Ainslea Boult
Sophie Coutts
Madeleine Holmes

Year 13 Certificates for Diligence
Amy Back
Merran Casse
Julia Landels
Nan Li
Alice Morrison
Brittany Richards
Zoe Richards
Mhairi Rowbottom
Aleisha Ruske
Jamoon Wu
Karen Wu


FIRST IN SUBJECT PRIZES AND SPECIAL AWARDS 

The Holmes’ Family People’s Choice Award for Year 9 Passion Project
Amelia Scully

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Junior School
Amelia Hall

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Middle School
Victoria Tong


YEAR 11 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS

Design and Visual Communication
Olivia Ray

Drama and History
Amy Jones

Economics
Ella McDonald

English
Adithi Alexander

English for Speakers of Other Languages
Alice Wei

French
Emma-Gabrielle Jack

Geography and Mathematics
Emma Taggart

Information Communication Technology
Rachel Wilson

Music
Madeline Guthrie

Numeracy
Amy Hancock

Physical Education
Samantha Casse

Science
Meg Kinney

Spanish
Sarah Cochrane

Textiles
Katherine Inder

Visual Art
Victoria Tong (Year 10)

The Enid Freeman Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 11
Georgia Hay

St Hilda’s Collegiate Old Girls Association Prize for Highest Achievement in Year 11
Amy Jones


YEAR 12 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS 

Accounting, English and The Jane Wheatley Memorial Award for first in French
Holly Armstrong

Biology and The Hanff Cup for first in Chemistry
Kaya Fukushima

Economics
Casey Brown

English for Speakers of Other Languages
Angel Choi

The Susan Main Memorial Cup for first in Geography and first in Physics
Lola Garden

History
Jamie MacKenzie

Information Communication Technology and Performing Arts – Drama
Nicola Wilson-Stewart

Mathematics
Jessica Gray

Media Studies
Brigette Hoskin

Music
Tessa Forde

Outdoor Education
Claudia Maker

Performing Arts – Dance
Emma Alcock (Year 11)

The Fletch Award for first in Physical Education
Holly White

Pure Mathematics
Alice Wei (Year 11)

Spanish
Amelia Knott

Textiles
Maria Angus

Visual Art – Painting
Amy Jones (Year 11)

Visual Art – Photography
Katie Cooper

The Devon Anderson Memorial Prize for Visual Art in Year 12
Amy Jones (Year 11)

The Tiffany Cone Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 12
Holly Armstrong

The L.M. Gillies Memorial Award for Highest Achievement in Year 12
Lola Garden

The Zonta Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Science
Kaya Fukushima


YEAR 13 FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

Accounting, Textiles, and The Felicity Wren Memorial Cup for first in Visual Art – Photography
Ainslea Boult

The Amanda McKeown Award for first in Art History
Aleisha Ruske

Biology and The Paterson Family Award for first in Physics
Amy Jones

The Gootjes Award for first in Chemistry
Meghann North

The Fisken Prize for first in Economics
Lola Garden (Year 12)

The Miss Muriel May Prize for first in English, first in Music and Performing Arts – Drama
Ihlara McIndoe

English for Speakers of Other Languages
Nan Li

Financial Mathematics
Olivia McNab

The Kate Hogg Memorial Prize for first in French
Sophie Coutts

The McElroy Prize for first in Geography
Madeleine Holmes

The Mrs MJ Mayhew Prize for first in History
Madeleine Gabbusch

Information Communication Technology
Brittany Richards

The Parents and Friends Association Prize for first in Mathematics with Calculus
Kaya Fukushima (Year 12)

The Parents and Friends Association Prize for first in Mathematics with Statistics and Modelling and The Science Shield
Aisling Beamish

The Janece Wilson (nee Kitchen) Prize for first in Media Studies
Andrea van Turnhout

Performing Arts – Dance
Mhairi Rowbottom

The Cameron Prize for first in Physical Education
Danica Davies

The Connie Gillies (nee Walker) Cup for first in Visual Art – Painting
Erin O’Brien


SPECIAL PRIZES AND HONOURS AWARDS

 The Clem Rondel Award for Effort in Social Sciences
Madeleine Holmes

The Hobson Cup for Fine Arts
Erin O’Brien

The Roslyn Physiotherapy Health Sciences Award and the Barbara Dineen Award for Oral French
Sophie Coutts

The Christine Gold Award for Excellence in Investigating Biology
Emma Wilson

The Bunton Cup for Service to Music
Megan Kyte

The Macassey Cup for Public Speaking, The Rebecca White Cup for Excellence in and Contribution to Performing Arts and the Rosalynd North Accompanist Cup
Ihlara McIndoe

The Kim Morice Award for Senior Debating
Alicia (Poppy) Finn-House

The Sonya Morice Award for Junior Debating
Isabelle Robertson

The MacDonald Cup for Library Service
Jessica Fleming

The Rae-Ann Sinclair Cup for Chairperson of the School Council
Tessa Read

The Walker Sisters’ Cup for Individual Performance in Dance
Claire Lau

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Junior School
Yvie Finn-House

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Senior School
Amy Back

The Bishop Penny Jamieson Scholarship for university study in Theology and Religious Studies
Mhairi Rowbottom

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Junior School
Abbey Hawker

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Senior School – a joint award in 2015
Brittany Richards and Zoe Richards

The Smith Gordon Award for Outstanding Service to Tolcarne
Amy Back

The Imlach Family Prize for Contribution to Tolcarne
Katherine Inder

The 2013 Leavers’ Award for Spirit, Initiative and Leadership
Aleisha Ruske     

The Shirley Henderson Cup for Assistance with Sports Administration
Elle Perriam                                                                             

The Pinckney-MacFarlane Cup for Assistance with Coaching – a joint award in 2015
Whitney Keenan and Alice Morrison 

The Edgar Cup for Excellence in a Single Sport
Danica Davies 

The Hodge Award for Student Representative On the Board of Trustees
Ihlara McIndoe

The Wood Cup for Best All Round Senior Sportswoman
Elizabeth van Harselaar

The Fogarty Cup for Best All Round Junior Sportswoman
Olivia O’Neill

The Sports Committee Trophy for Best All Round Sports Team of the Year
Senior 4x100m Relay Team

The Mumford Cup for Inter-House Competition
Havelock

ELITE SERVICE AWARDS
Aisling Beamish
Jessica Faulks
Kaya Fukushima
Madeleine Holmes
Amy Jones
Stella Keown
Emma Lloyd
Jodi Patterson
Tessa Woodhouse

DUKE OF EDINBURGH GOLD HILLARY AWARDS
Alexandra Coker
Hannah McLaren
Jordan Pannett

PREFECT AWARDS
The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Liaison Prefect
Sarah Wyber

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Arts Prefects
Madison Heyward and Madeleine Holmes

The Sir Roy Stevenson Memorial Award for Sacristans
Madeleine Gabbusch and Julia Landels

The Betty Barling Memorial Award for Sports Prefects
Paige Cotton and Annabel Girvan

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Boarders
Lucy Bell and Amelia Hewett

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Deputy Head Girl
Aleisha Ruske

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Girl
Ihlara McIndoe


TOP HONOURS AWARDS

The Eugenie Avent-Hunter Memorial Award for All-Round Service
Jessica Fleming

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Cup for All Round Achievement
Ihlara McIndoe

The Sophie Elliott Proxime Accessit Memorial Award
Ihlara McIndoe

Dux
Aisling Beamish