School Prizegiving – 5 December 2018

Year 7 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence and Merit with Diligence
Tarryn Croot
Phoebe Jaquiery
Sasha Lamb
Katherine Moore
Maia Palmer

Year 7 Certificates for Diligence
Sarama Collins
Anna Fulton
Holly Hesson
Cassie Horo
Mila Pollyn
Kate Taylor


Year 8 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Eliabel Legrande
Demi McAlwee
Rosa Smith

Year 8 Certificates for Merit with Diligence and Diligence
Elsie Burnside
Evie Grace
Hannah McCoubrey
Abbie McDonald
Laura Ring
Ella Southby


Year 9 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Breane Byck
Olivia Hall
Hannah Hardiman
Lily Knox
Emma de Lange
Kate McEwan

Year 9 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Mia Des Forges
Ella Hodgson
Anna Hutchens
Courtney Lloyd
Anika Texley

Year 9 Certificates for Diligence
Connie Benington
Bella Gilmour
Bridget Guilford
Erin Hancock
Georgina Lawson
Lily McLaughlan
Laura Milne
Jenna Prendergast
Hazel Stevenson
Molly Whittaker


Year 10 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Shyamalima Das
Lauren Heng
Rylee May
Meg Rogers
Tessa Sinteur
Chai Yun Yoo

Year 10 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Georgia Copeman
Maia Lamb
Rosalie Leaper
Anna Stewart
Analee Toro

Year 10 Certificates for Diligence
Grace Cotter
Alika Croot
Megan Foster
Latasha Hastie
Farrin Quin
Kristin Willis
Sophie Wispinski


Year 11 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Holly Bissett
Emma Christie
Amelia Hall
Ginny Smith

Year 11 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Bella Baker
Charlotte Coutts
Ella Dixon
Emma Edwards
Anna Engelbrecht
Lily Hornal
Branwen Jones
Isobel Keiller
Natalya Skelton


Year 11 Certificates for Diligence
Madeline Bilkey
Grace Brenssell
Harriet Cottle
Olivia Hazlett
Libby Holdridge
Ruby Kinney
Yage Li
Molly Marsh
Summer Phillips
Emma Wilson


Year 12 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Emma Burnside
Emily Hardiman
Tamara Mason

Year 12 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Meg Anderson
Ella Coggan
Lucy Cotter
Kaitlin McIntyre
Charlotte O’Brien
Stephanie Post

Year 12 Certificates for Diligence
Phoebe Aburn
Isabella Aldrich
Alisha Brook
Rachel Caderas
Briar Grounds
Nicole Heaton
Megan Meltzer
Kasnara Soonthornsaratul


Year 13 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Sophie Armstrong
Catherine Davidson
Jillian Heng
Isabelle Robertson
Sophie Turner

Year 13 Certificates for Merit with Diligence
Zara Anthony-Whigham
Madison Byers
Kiriana Hunter
Aria Steele-MacIntosh
Victoria Tong


FIRST IN SUBJECT PRIZES AND SPECIAL AWARDS

The Holmes’ Family Prize – Peoples’ Choice Award for the Passion Project – Individual
Lily Knox

The Holmes’ Family Prize – Peoples’ Choice Award for the Passion Project – Group
In The Bathroom

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Junior School
Rosa Smith

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Middle School
Meg Rogers


YEAR 11 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS

Design and Visual Communication
Emma Edwards

Digital Technology, History, Science and Spanish      
Holly Bissett

Economics
Emma Christie

English and Physical Education
Amelia Hall

Food and Nutrition
Anna Clarke

French and Mathematics
Bella Baker

Geography
Madeline Bilkey

Music
Yage Li

Numeracy and Textiles
Summer Phillips

Visual Art
Polly McEwan

The Enid Freeman Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 11
Sarah Langsbury.

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Old Girls’ Association Prize for Highest Achievement in Year 11
Holly Bissett.


YEAR 12 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS

Accounting
Ella Fry

Biology, The Hanff Cup for Chemistry, Economics and Pure Mathematics
Emma Burnside

Design and Visual Communication
Briar Grounds

English and The Susan Main Memorial Cup for Geography
Emily Hardiman

Financial Mathematics
Madeline Dippie

Food and Nutrition
Genevieve Young

History and Physics
Tamara Mason

Mathematics
Lucy Cotter

Media Studies
Grace Shaw

Music and Performing Arts – Dance
Temple Flaws

Outdoor Education
Stephanie Post

Performing Arts – Drama
Nicole Horrell

The Fletch Prize for Physical Education
Olivia Hall

Spanish
Anna Young

Textiles
Ana Rathbone

The Hunia Dean Memorial Prize for First in Visual Art – Painting
Isobel Keiller

Visual Art – Photography
Sophie Conner

The Devon Anderson Memorial Prize for Visual Art in Year 12
Sophie Conner

The Zonta Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science
Emma Burnside

The Tiffany Cone Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 12
Stephanie Post

The L.M. Gillies Memorial Award for Highest Achievement in Year 12
Tamara Mason


YEAR 13 FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

The Amanda McKeown Memorial Award for Art History
Susannah Olssen

Biology, The Parents and Friends Association Prize for Statistics and Modelling and The Paterson Family Award for Physics
Jillian Heng

The Gootjes Award for Chemistry and Calculus
Isabelle Robertson

The Fisken Prize for Economics
Tamara Mason

The Miss Muriel May Prize for English and The McElroy Prize for Geography
Catherine Davidson

Financial Mathematics and Performing Arts – Drama
Zara Anthony-Whigham

The Kate Hogg Memorial Prize for French
Helen Knott

The Mrs M.J. Mayhew Prize for History
Kate Higham

The Janece Wilson (nee Kitchen) Prize for Media Studies
Sophie Armstrong

Music
Samantha Herbert

Performing Arts – Dance
Isabel Woodhouse

The Cameron Prize for Physical Education
Olivia O’Neil

 Spanish
Jessica Powell

Textiles
Aria Steele-MacIntosh

The Connie Gillies (nee Walker) Cup for Visual Art – Painting
Victoria Tong

The Felicity Wren Memorial Cup Visual Art – Photography
Kiriana Hunter


 SPECIAL PRIZES AND HONOURS AWARDS

The Clem Rondel Award for Effort in Social Sciences
Catherine Davidson

The Christine Gold Award for Excellence in Investigating Biology
Laura Ring

The Barbara Dineen Award for Oral French
Helen Knott

The Bishop Penny Jamieson Scholarship for the Study of Theology and/or Religious Studies
Kaylee Dickison

The Bunton Cup for Service to Music and The Hobson Cup for Fine Arts
Victoria Tong

The Macassey Cup for Public Speaking and The Smith Gordon Award for Outstanding Service to Tolcarne by a Senior Student
Lily Chamberlain

The Imlach Family Prize for Contribution to Tolcarne by a Junior Student
Libby Drummond

International Student Leader
Xin Yue Yu

The Kim Morice Award for Senior Debating and The Hodge Award for Student Representative on the Board of Trustees
Isabelle Robertson

The Sonya Morice Award for Junior Debating
Lily Knox

The Rebecca White Award for Excellence in and Contribution to Performing Arts
Lillian Gibbs

The Roslyn Physiotherapy Health Sciences Award and The MacDonald Cup for Library Service and the Science Shield
Jillian Heng

The Rae-Ann Sinclair Cup for Chairperson of the School Council and The Walker Sisters’ Cup for Individual Performance in Dance
Zara Anthony-Whigham

The Langsbury Cup for Contribution to Te Ao Māori
Hannah Alcock

Editor of the School Magazine – a joint award in 2018
Catherine Davidson and Victoria Tong

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Junior School
Meg Rogers

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Senior School
Brianna Thomson

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Junior School
Megan Foster

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Senior School
Aria Steele-McIntosh

The 2013 Leavers’ Award for Spirit, Initiative and Leadership
Stacey Sanders

The Shirley Henderson Cup for Assistance with Sports Administration
Isabel Woodhouse

The Sports Committee Trophy for Best All Round Sports Team of the Year
Secondary Senior Aerobics Team – Zara Anthony-Whigham and Isabel Woodhouse

The Pinckney-MacFarlane Cup for Assistance with Coaching
Sophie Armstrong

The Jan Edgar Cup for Excellence in a Single Sport
Cecilia Crooks

The R.T. Wood Challenge Cup for Best All Round Senior Sportswoman
Olivia O’Neill

The Fogarty Cup for Best All Round Junior Sportswoman
Brooke McAlwee

The Mumford Cup for Inter-House Competition
Havelock


PREFECT AWARDS

The Kathleen Daisy Baylis (nee Aston) Award for Academic Prefect
Isabelle Robertson

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Awards for Liaison Prefects
Melissa Gray – Community and Hannah Hedges – Wellbeing

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Awards for Arts Prefects
Lillian Gibbs and Lydia Holmes

The Sarah Bryant Award for Māori and Pasifika Prefect
Hannah Alcock

The Sir Roy Stevenson Memorial Awards for Sacristans
Mi Lan Jeon and Jessica Powell

The Betty Barling Memorial Awards for Sports Prefects
Taylor Duffy and Olivia O’Neill

The Mary Botting Memorial Awards for Head Boarders
Arabella Chapman-Cohen and Hannah McStay

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Deputy Head Girl
Sophie Armstrong

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Girl
Helen Knott


 TOP HONOURS AWARDS

 The Eugenie Avent-Hunter Memorial Award for All Round Service
Zara Anthony-Whigham

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Cup for All Round Achievement
Isabelle Robertson

The Sophie Elliott Memorial Award for Proxime Accessit – a joint award in 2018
Sophie Armstrong and Isabelle Robertson

Dux
Jillian Heng