School Prizegiving – 7 December 2017

Year 7 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Evie Grace
Rosa Smith

Year 7 Certificates for Merit and Diligence
Chloe Deerness
Hannah McCoubrey
Amelie Warlow
Jessica Wilden
Hannah Wilson


Year 8 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Emma de Lange

Year 8 Certificates for Merit with Diligence
Breane Byck
Bella Gilmour

Year 8 Certificates for Diligence
Luana Ashton
Ella Hodgson
Annabel King-Begg
Annika Marriner
Jenna Prendergast


Year 9 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Annabel Bilkey
Meg Rogers
Analee Toro

Year 9 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Grace Cotter
Shyamalima Das
Georgette Ffiske
Rylee May
Kristin Willis
Emily Wilson

Year 9 Certificates for Diligence
Georgia Copeman
Lily Dockerty
Gabriella Horo
Maia Lamb
Farrin Quin
Grace Southby


Year 10 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Holly Bissett
Madeline Bilkey
Emma Christie

Year 10 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Anna Engelbrecht
Amelia Hall
Lily Hornal
Isobel Keiller
Ginny Smith

Year 10 Certificates for Diligence
Grace Brenssell
Olivia Buchanan-Letts
Harriet Cottle
Ella Dixon
Tyla Giles
Olivia Hazlett
Meg Kennelly


Year 11 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence and General Excellence with Diligence
Meg Anderson
Emma Burnside
Emily Hardiman
Tamara Mason
Stephanie Post

Year 11 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Isabella Aldrich
Olivia Hall
Alannah Hamilton
Kaitlin McIntyre
Hayley Wright

Year 11 Certificates for Diligence
Alisha Brook
Rachel Caderas
Ella Coggan
Lucy Cotter
Sophie Dempster
Nicole Heaton
Megan Meltzer
Lily Mole
Amelia Scully
Lisa Young


Year 12 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Sophie Armstrong
Catherine Davidson
Jillian Heng
Isabelle Robertson
Victoria Tong
Madeleine Whittaker

Year 12 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Hannah Hedges
Helen Knott
Emily Perry
Aria Steele-MacIntosh

Year 12 Certificates for Diligence
Kiriana Hunter
Stephanie Patman
Jessica Powell
Xin Yue (Sinry) Yu


Year 13 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Madeline Guthrie
Rachel Kinley
Laura Simpson
Emma Taggart

Year 13 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Sarah Cochrane
Emma Crampton
Megan Crawford
Lucy Gallagher
Gabrielle Hunter
Amy Jones
Laura Taylor
Tessa Woodhouse

Year 13 Certificates for Diligence
Emma Alcock
Adithi Alexander
Bronte Chamberlain
Josephine Cook
Charlotte Dippie
Meg Kinney
Larissa Reddiex
Rachel Wilson


FIRST IN SUBJECT PRIZES AND SPECIAL AWARDS

The Holmes’ Family Award for Year 9 Curiosity
Hermione Dryden

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Junior School
Emma de Lange

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Middle School
Holly Bissett


YEAR 11 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS 

Design and Visual Communication
Briar Grounds

Economics, English
Emily Hardiman

Food and Nutrition
Rachel Caderas

French, Geography, Mathematics, Science
Emma Burnside

History
Kaitlin McIntyre

Music
Temple Flaws

Numeracy
Sophie Dempster

Performing Arts – Dance, Textiles
Kate Johnston

Performing Arts – Drama
Tamara Mason

Physical Education
Olivia Hall

Spanish
Lily Chamberlain

Visual Art
Sophie Conner

The Enid Freeman Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 11
Tamara Mason

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Old Girls’ Association Prize for Highest Achievement in Year 11
Emma Burnside


YEAR 12 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS

Accounting, Financial Mathematics
Grace Stewart

Biology, English
Isabelle Robertson

The Hanff Cup for Chemistry, Pure Mathematics
Madeleine Whittaker

Design and Visual Communication
Yvie Finn-House

Economics
Tamara Mason (Year 11)

Food and Nutrition
Aria Steele-MacIntosh

The Jane Wheatley Memorial Award for French
Helen Knott

The Susan Main Memorial Cup for Geography
Hannah Hedges

History
Jillian Heng

Mathematics
Sophie Armstrong

Media Studies
Stephanie Patman

Music
Lillian Gibbs

Outdoor Education
Darcie Crowle

Performing Arts – Dance
Hannah Alcock

Performing Arts – Drama
Abbey Hawker

The Fletch Award for Physical Education
Georgia Mitchell

Physics
Catherine Davidson

Spanish
Jessica Powell

Textiles
Amelia Phillips

Visual Art – Painting
Emily Perry

Visual Art – Photography
Lusia Maiai

The Devon Anderson Memorial Prize for Visual Art in Year 12
Emily Perry

The Tiffany Cone Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 12 and the L.M. Gillies Memorial Award for Highest Achievement in Year 12
Isabelle Robertson

The Zonta Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Science
Jillian Heng


YEAR 13 FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

The Browning Family Award for Accounting, The Gootjes Award for Chemistry, The Parents and Friends Association Prize for Mathematics with Calculus
Emma Taggart

The Amanda McKeown Award for Art History
Isabelle Robertson (Year 12)

Biology
Rachel Kinley

The Fisken Prize for Economics
Rachel Wilson

The Miss Muriel May Prize for English, Performing Arts – Drama
Amy Jones

Financial Mathematics
Dayna Gallagher

The Kate Hogg Memorial Prize for French
Bronte Chamberlain

The McElroy Prize for Geography, Spanish
Sarah Cochrane

The Mrs MJ Mayhew Prize for History
Lucy Gallagher

The Parents and Friends Association Prize for Mathematics with Statistics and Modelling
Larissa Reddiex

The Janece Wilson (nee Kitchen) Prize for Media Studies
Josephine Cook

Music
Madeline Guthrie

Performing Arts – Dance
Emma Alcock

The Cameron Prize for Physical Education
Georgia Hay

The Paterson Family Award for Physics
Samantha Ellison

Textiles
Katherine Inder

The Connie Gillies (nee Walker) Cup for Visual Art – Painting
Megan Crawford

The Felicity Wren Memorial Cup for Visual Art – Photography
Mae Devereux


SPECIAL PRIZES AND HONOURS AWARDS

The Clem Rondel Award for Effort in Social Sciences, The MacDonald Cup for Library Service and The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Senior School
Tessa Woodhouse

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Junior School
Emma Christie

The Christine Gold Award for Excellence in Investigating Biology
Annika Marriner

The Barbara Dineen Award for Oral French
Emma Crampton

The Bunton Cup for Service to Music
Adithi Alexander

The Macassey Cup for Public Speaking
Anna Engelbrecht

The Sonya Morice Award for Junior Debating
Helena Fitzgerald

The Kim Morice Award for Senior Debating
Isabelle Robertson

The Rebecca White Award for Excellence in and Contribution to Performing Arts
Madeline Guthrie

The Roslyn Physiotherapy Health Sciences Award
Laura Simpson

The Science Shield
Rachel Kinley

The Hobson Cup for Fine Arts and The Shirley Henderson Cup for Assistance with Sports Administration
Katherine Inder

The Rae-Ann Sinclair Cup for Chairperson of the School Council
Charlotte Dippie

The Langsbury Cup for Contribution to Te Ao Māori – a joint award in 2017
Samantha Ellison and Rebekah Langsbury 

Editor of the School Magazine – a joint award in 2017
Josephine Cook and Anna Frame

The Walker Sisters’ Cup for Individual Performance in Dance
Emma Alcock

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Junior School
Madeline Bilkey

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Senior School
Sarah Cochrane

The 2013 Leavers’ Award for Spirit, Initiative and Leadership
Elizabeth van Harselaar

The Hodge Award for Student Representative on the Board of Trustees
Stella Keown

The Smith Gordon Award for Outstanding Service to Tolcarne
Hannah McStay

The Imlach Family Prize for Contribution to Tolcarne
Danielle Bain

International Student Leader
Huiqiu (Tiffany) Zhou

Māori/Pacifica Student Leader
Dayna Gallagher

The Gold Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award
Emma Taggart

The Pinckney-MacFarlane Cup for Assistance with Coaching
Sophie Armstrong

The Edgar Cup for Excellence in a Single Sport
Nicole Ruske

The Wood Cup for Best All Round Senior Sportswoman – a joint award in 2017
Kate Heffernan and Olivia O’Neill

The Fogarty Cup for Best All Round Junior Sportswoman
Annie Timu

The Sports Committee Trophy for Best All Round Sports Team of the Year
First XI Cricket Team     

The Mumford Cup for Inter-House Competition
Havelock


PREFECT AWARDS

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Liaison Prefects
Mae Devereux and Kate Edwards

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Arts Prefects
Adithi Alexander and Molly Johnson

The Sir Roy Stevenson Memorial Award for Sacristans
Josephine Cook and Madeline Guthrie

The Betty Barling Memorial Award for Sports Prefects
Jessica Faulks and Nicole Ruske 

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Boarders
Stella Keown and Isobel Perkins

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Deputy Head Girl
Georgia Hay

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Girl
Laura Taylor


TOP HONOURS AWARDS 

The Eugenie Avent-Hunter Memorial Award for All Round Service
Tessa Woodhouse

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Cup for All Round Achievement
Rachel Kinley

The Sophie Elliott Memorial Award for Proxime Accessit
Madeline Guthrie

Dux
Emma Taggart