Sports Awards – 17 September 2015

Sports Blue Recipients

Beryn Abbott
Casey Brown
Kaitlin Chittock
Sarah Cochrane
Josephine Cook
Danica Davies
Taylor Duffy
Kate Edwards
Annabel Evans
Olivia Gain
Caitlyn George
Gracie Hannagan
Georgia Hay
Kate Higham
Gabrielle Hunter
Molly Johnson
Bridget Johnstone
Stella Keown
Anna Lindsay
Jamie MacKenzie
Ella McDonald
Olivia O’Neill
Kimberley Paisley
Emily Perry
Brieana Shea
Sophie Timpany
Meg Timu
Elizabeth van Harselaar
Suzie White
Rebecca Wilson
Sarah Wyber
Touch
Curling
Duathlon
Waterpolo
Rowing
Olympic Weightlifting
Hockey
Basketball and Rowing
Golf
Cricket
Rugby
Curling
Rowing
Football
Rowing
Cricket
Touch
Rowing
Triathlon
Curling
Squash
Basketball and Touch
Netball
Badminton
Basketball
Football
Touch
Basketball
Waterpolo and Cross Country
Equestrian
Cricket

 

Sports Blue Recipients – Re Awards

Aisling Beamish
Casey Brown
Charlotte Cotter
Paige Cotton
Danica Davies
Mariette Devereux
Olivia Dingle
Jessica Faulks
Elizabeth Fitchett
Caitlyn George
Annabel Girvan
Olivia Gold
Jessica Gray
Jessica Harwood
Isabella James
Abbey Johnston
Laney Keenan
Caitlin Kenny
Amelia Knott
Anna Lindsay
Claudia Maker
Joccoaa Palmer
Leonie Palmer
Aria Park
Isobel Perkins
Elle Perriam
Anna Power
Brittany Richards
Zoe Richards
Aleisha Ruske
Nicole Ruske
Lili Sabonadiere
Hayley Shallard
Brieana Shea
Laura Taylor
Paige Thomson
Mikayla Thorn
Elizabeth van Harselaar
Holly White
Tennis
Touch
Waterpolo
Squash
Athletics
Swimming and Waterpolo
Waterskiing
Hockey and Touch
Football
Athletics
Hockey
Swimming
Touch
Football
Cricket
Touch
Ice Hockey
Athletics
Rowing
Cross Country
Rowing
Athletics
Athletics
Athletics
Rugby
Rugby
Waterskiing
Basketball
Basketball
Basketball and Swimming
Basketball
Rowing
Athletics
Rowing
Basketball and Cricket
Touch
Athletics
Waterpolo
Football

 

Sports Double Blue Recipients

Cecilia Crooks
Bridget Johnstone
Anna Lindsay
Olivia O’Neill
Joccoaa Palmer
Leonie Palmer
Elizabeth van Harselaar
Swimming
Touch
Triathlon
Basketball
Athletics
Athletics
Volleyball

 

Sports Double Blue Recipients – Re Awards

Abbey Johnston
Caitlyn George
Laney Keenan
Elizabeth van Harselaar
Danica Davies
Aleisha Ruske
Caitlin Kenny
Nicole Ruske
Touch
Athletics
Ice Hockey
Waterpolo
Athletics
Basketball
Athletics
Basketball

Nominees for Prize Giving Special Awards

The Shirley Henderson Cup for Contribution to Sports Organisation
Abbey Hawker
Jamie MacKenzie
Elle Perriam

The Pinckney Macfarlane Cup for Outstanding Assistance in Coaching
Charlotte Cotter
Olivia Gold
Whitney Keenan
Alice Morrison
Cara Thomson

The Fogarty Cup for Best All Round Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Beryn Abbott
Phoebe Aburn
Megan Borst
Arnika Buchan
Cecilia Crooks
Olivia Gain
Hannah McStay
Olivia O’Neill
Amelia Scully

The Wood Cup for Best All Round Sportswoman of the Year
Aleisha Adams
Kate Edwards
Jessica Faulks
Nicola Ruske
Laura Taylor
Mikayla Thorn
Meg Timu
Elizabeth van Harselaar

The Edgar Cup for Best Individual Sporting Performance
Emma Alcock
Cecilia Crooks
Danica Davies
Anna Lindsay
Aleisha Ruske
Nicole Ruske
Elizabeth van Harselaar

 

School Champions

Isabel Woodhouse Aerobics Coach’s Choice
Grace Brenssell Athletics Year 7 & 8 High Jump Champion
Sophie Smith Athletics Year 7 & 8 Runner Up
Grace Brenssell Athletics Year 7 & 8 Champion
Anahera Reynolds Athletics Junior Long Jump Champion
Amelia Scully Athletics Junior 100m Champion
Cecilia Crooks Athletics Junior Runner Up
Amelia Scully Athletics Junior Champion
Mikayla Thorn Athletics Intermediate High Jump Champion
Mikayla Thorn Athletics Intermediate Runner Up
Joccoaa Palmer Athletics Intermediate Champion
Danica Davies Athletics Senior Long Jump Champion
Caitlin Kenny Athletics Senior High Jump Champion
Caitlyn George Athletics Senior 400m Champion
Cecilia Crooks Athletics Open 800m Champion
Cecilia Crooks Athletics Open 1500m Champion
Caitlyn George Athletics Senior Runner Up
Danica Davies Athletics Senior Champion
Cecilia Crooks Athletics Overall Outstanding Junior Athlete
Danica Davies Athletics Overall Outstanding Senior Athlete
Farrin Quin Badminton Coach’s Choice – Year 7 & 8
Emily Perry Badminton Coach’s Choice – Junior
Meghann North Badminton Coach’s Choice – Senior
Zoe Richards Basketball Senior A – Most Improved Player
Kate Heffernan Basketball Coach’s Choice – Development Team
Mikayla Thorn Basketball Development Team – Most Valuable Player
Aleisha Ruske Basketball Senior A – Most Valuable Player
Phoebe Aburn Basketball Year 9 – Most Valuable Player
Olivia O’Neill Basketball Year 10 – Most Valuable Player
Grace Stewart Canoe Polo Coach’s Choice
Alika Croot Climbing Coach’s Choice
Eden Carson Cricket 1st XI – Most Improved Player
Isabella James Cricket 1st XI – Most Valuable Player
Libby Holdridge Cricket 1st XI – Most Improved Player
Alika Croot Cross Country Year 7 Champion
Madeline Bilkey Cross Country Year 8 Champion
Poppy Smith Cross Country Year 9 Champion
Olivia O’Neill Cross Country Year 10 Champion
Suzie White Cross Country Year 11 Champion
Anna Lindsay Cross Country Year 12 Champion
Erin O’Brien Cross Country Year 13 Champion
Jamie MacKenzie Curling Coach’s Choice
Grace Brenssell Diving Year 7 & 8 Champion
Harriet Jolly Diving Junior Champion
Amelia Phillips Diving Intermediate Champion
Aria Park Diving Senior Champion
Meg Kinney Equestrian Coach’s Choice
Francesca Chignell Football 1st XI – Most Valuable Player Trophy
Holly White Football 1st XI – Coach’s Choice
Annabel Evans Golf Coach’s Choice
Anna Lindsay Harriers/Cross Country School Team – Outstanding Senior
Erin O’Brien Harriers/Cross Country Coach’s Choice
Cecilia Crooks Harriers/Cross Country School Team – Outstanding Junior
Georgia Mitchell Harriers/Cross Country Coach’s Choice
Annabel Girvan Hockey Senior A Team – Most Valuable Player
Brylee Buchanan Hockey Senior A Hockey – Most Improved Player
Meg Kinney Hockey Coach’s Choice – Senior B
Ella Coggan Hockey Coach’s Choice – Senior C
Kacee Flannery Hockey Most Valuable Player – Senior B
Laney Keenan Ice Hockey Coach’s Choice
Joccoaa Palmer Netball Coach’s Choice – Senior B
Maggie Burns Netball Coach’s Choice – Senior A
Paige Cotton Netball Senior A – Most Valuable Player
Georgia Heffernan Netball Senior A – Most Improved Player
Abbey Johnston Netball Senior B – Most Valuable Player
Leonie Palmer Netball Coach’s Choice – Senior 1
Jessica Faulks Netball Coach’s Choice – Senior 2
Megan Borst Netball Coach’s Choice – Year 10A
Samantha Herbert Netball Coach’s Choice – Year 10B
Kendra Robinson Netball Coach’s Choice – Year 9A
Tyra Styles Netball Coach’s Choice – Year 9B
Amelia Hall Netball Coach’s Choice – Year 7 & 8 A
Libby Holdridge Netball Coach’s Choice – Year 7 & 8 B
Georgia Hay Rowing Most Valuable Senior Rower
Melissa Gray Rowing Most Valuable Junior Rower
Imogen Corbett Rowing Most Improved Rower
Georgia Clarke Rowing Coach’s Choice
Jade Clark Rugby 1st XV Team Coach’s Choice
Lily Davies Rugby Sevens Team – Coach’s Choice – Junior
Elle Perriam Rugby 1st XV Team – Most Valuable Player
Aleisha Adams Rugby Sevens Team – Senior
Rose Wood Skiing Coach’s Choice
Claudia Davies Skiing Coach’s Choice
Aleisha Ruske Swimming Open 100m Freestyle
Olivia Gold Swimming Open Medley Champion
Aleisha Ruske Swimming Open 50m Butterfly
Emma Andrew Swimming Year 7 & 8 Runner Up
Olivia Andrew Swimming Year 7 & 8 Champion
Nicole Heaton Swimming Junior Runner Up =
Phoebe Aburn Swimming Junior Runner Up =
Isabella Gold Swimming Junior Champion
Clementine George Swimming Intermediate Runner Up
Cecilia Crooks Swimming Intermediate Champion
Olivia Gold Swimming Senior Runner Up
Aleisha Ruske Swimming Senior Champion
Olivia O’Neill Touch Junior
Beryn Abbott Touch Senior A – Most Improved Player
Abbey Johnston Touch Senior A – Most Valuable Player
Anna Lindsay Triathlon Coach’s Choice
Abbey Hawker Volleyball Most Valuable Player – Junior A
Caitlin Kenny Volleyball Most Valuable Player – Senior A
Lucy Cotter Waterpolo Coach’s Choice – Junior
Charlotte Cotter Waterpolo Coach’s Choice – Senior
Elizabeth van Harselaar Waterpolo Senior A Trophy Highest Performance and Effort
Madeline Bilkey Waterpolo Coach’s Choice – Year 7 & 8

 

Service Recipients

Cara Thomson Aerobics
Grace Wallace Aerobics
Gracie Hannagan Aerobics
Whitney Keenan Ice Hockey
Olivia Dingle Hockey
Isla Huffadine Hockey
Ameisha Cochrane Netball
Anna Power Netball
Bridget Johnstone Netball
Isabelle Robertson Minivolley
Isabel Woodhouse Rugby
Paige Thomson Touch
Bridget Johnstone Touch
Casey Brown Touch