School Prizegiving – 8 December 2016

Year 7 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Emma de Lange
Amelia Johnston

Year 7 Certificates for Merit and Diligence
Breane Byck
Emma Boult
Bella Gilmour
Ella Hodgson
Annika Marriner
Jenna Prendergast


Year 8 Certificates for General Excellence
Rosalie Leaper

Year 8 Certificates for Merit
Alika Croot
Jordan Meltzer
Emily Wilson

Year 8 Certificates for Diligence
Annabel Bilkey
Grace Cotter
Tessa McConachie
Farrin Quin
Danielle Willsman


Year 9 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Bella Baker
Holly Bissett
Emma Christie
Emma Edwards
Ginny Smith

Year 9 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Charlotte Coutts
Anna Engelbrecht
Lily Hornal
Isobel Keiller

Year 9 Certificates for Diligence
Grace Beattie
Madeline Bilkey
Grace Brenssell
Harriet Cottle
Ella Dixon
Olivia Hazlett
Emma O’Meara


Year 10 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Emma Burnside
Milly Elworthy
Tamara Mason
Kaitlin McIntyre
Anna Young

Year 10 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Isabella Aldrich
Lily Chamberlain
Alannah Hamilton

Year 10 Certificates for Diligence
Rachel Caderas
Sophie Conner
Lucy Cotter
Briar Grounds
Emily Hardiman
Megan Meltzer


Year 11 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Sophie Armstrong
Catherine Davidson
Yvie Finn-House
Jillian Heng
Isabelle Robertson
Victoria Tong

Year 11 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Kate Higham
Kiriana Hunter
Helen Knott
Olivia O’Neill
Jessica Powell

Year 11 Certificates for Diligence
Madison Byers
Hannah Hedges
Amelia Phillips
Sophie Turner


Year 12 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Adithi Alexander
Elizabeth Fitchett
Madeline Guthrie
Gabrielle Hunter
Amy Jones
Rachel Kinley
Ella McDonald
Emma Taggart 

Year 12 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Emma Alcock
Imogen Corbett
Emma Crampton
Katherine Inder
Laura Simpson
Laura Taylor

Year 12 Certificates for Diligence
Sophia Borthwick
Bronte Chamberlain
Josephine Cook
Megan Crawford
Mariette Devereux
Charlotte Dippie
Anna Dixon
Lucy Gallagher
Neave Jamison
Menglei (Alice) Wei
Olivia Whelan-Henderson
Rachel Wilson


Year 13 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Holly Armstrong
Casey Brown
Kaya Fukushima
Lola Garden
Amelia Knott

Year 13 Certificates for Merit
Olivia Finnie
Jamie MacKenzie
Lili Sabonadiere

Year 13 Certificates for Diligence
Caroline Burchell
Charlotte Cotter
Lily Dykes
Holly Miller
Melina Palmer


FIRST IN SUBJECT PRIZES AND SPECIAL AWARDS

The Holmes’ Family People’s Choice Award for Year 9 Passion Project
Grace Brenssell

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Junior School
Rosalie Leaper

The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Middle School
Tamara Mason


YEAR 11 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS 

Design and Visual Communication
Yvie Finn-House

Economics
Madison Byers 

English and Mathematics
Isabelle Robertson 

French
Helen Knott 

Geography, History and Science
Catherine Davidson

Legal Studies and Visual Art
Emily Perry

Music
Lillian Gibbs

Numeracy
Abby Donaldson

Performing Arts – Dance
Zara Anthony-Whigham

Performing Arts – Drama
Cameron Taylor

Physical Education
Olivia O’Neill

Spanish
Kiriana Hunter

Textiles
Amelia Phillips

The Enid Freeman Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 11
Helen Knott

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Old Girls’ Association Prize for Highest Achievement in Year 11
Isabelle Robertson


YEAR 12 FIRST IN SUBJECT AND SPECIAL AWARDS

Accounting, Physics and Pure Mathematics
Emma Taggart 

Art History
Imogen Corbett 

Biology
Laura Simpson

The Hanff Cup for Chemistry, Mathematics and Outdoor Education
Ella McDonald 

Design and Visual Communication
Nok Hei (Natalie) Tung

Digital Design
Rachel Wilson

Economics
Josephine Cook 

English, Media Studies, Music and Performing Arts – Drama
Madeline Guthrie 

The Jane Wheatley Memorial Award for French
Bronte Chamberlain

The Susan Main Memorial Cup for Geography
Tessa Woodhouse 

History
Emma Crampton

Performing Arts – Dance
Rebekah Langsbury

The Fletch Award for Physical Education
Olivia Whelan-Henderson

Spanish
Sarah Cochrane 

Textiles
Katherine Inder

Visual Art – Painting
Anna Frame

Visual Art – Photography
Nicole Ruske

The Devon Anderson Memorial Prize for Visual Art in Year 12
Anna Frame

The Tiffany Cone Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 12
Adithi Alexander

The L.M. Gillies Memorial Award for Highest Achievement in Year 12 – a joint award in 2016
Madeline Guthrie and Emma Taggart

The Zonta Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Science
Rachel Kinley


YEAR 13 FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

The Browning Family Award for Accounting
Holly White

The Amanda McKeown Award for Art History
Elizabeth Fitchett (Year 12)

Biology, The Gootjes Award for Chemistry, The Parents and Friends Association Prize for Mathematics with Statistics and Modelling, The Paterson Family Award for Physics and The Connie Gillies (nee Walker) Cup for Visual Art – Painting
Kaya Fukushima

The Gawn Cup for Digital Design and The McElroy Prize for Geography
Lola Garden

The Fisken Prize for Economics and The Miss Muriel May Prize for English
Casey Brown

Financial Mathematics
Meeghan Campbell

The Kate Hogg Memorial Prize for French
Holly Armstrong

The Mrs MJ Mayhew Prize for History
Jamie MacKenzie

The Parents and Friends Association Prize for Mathematics with Calculus and Music
Katie Knowles

The Janece Wilson (nee Kitchen) Prize for Media Studies
Nicola Wilson-Stewart

Performing Arts – Dance
Caroline Burchell

Performing Arts – Drama
Amy Kornyei

The Cameron Prize for Physical Education
Charlotte Cotter

Spanish
Amelia Knott

The Felicity Wren Memorial Cup for Visual Art – Photography
Olivia Finnie


SPECIAL PRIZES AND HONOURS AWARDS

The Clem Rondel Award for Effort in Social Sciences, The Kim Morice Award for Senior Debating and The Bishop Penny Jamieson Scholarship for university study in Theology and Religious Studies
Casey Brown                 

The Barbara Dineen Award for Oral French
Sarah Hurdle

The Christine Gold Award for Excellence in Investigating Biology
Tessa McConachie                                              

The Bunton Cup for Service to Music, The Hobson Cup for Fine Arts, The MacDonald Cup for Library Service and The Roslyn Physiotherapy Health Sciences Award
Kaya Fukushima            

The Science Shield
Rachel Kinley                            

The Macassey Cup for Public Speaking and Editor of the School Magazine
Lola Garden 

The Rebecca White Cup for Excellence in and Contribution to Performing Arts
Jamie MacKenzie 

The Rosalynd North Accompanist Cup
Huiqiu (Tiffany) Zhou     

The Sonya Morice Award for Junior Debating
Tamara Mason                                                                           

The Rae-Ann Sinclair Cup for Chairperson of the School Council
Olivia Lucas

Contribution to Te Ao Maori
Rebekah Langsbury                                 

The Walker Sisters’ Cup for Individual Performance in Dance
Lili Sabonadiere   

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Junior School
Lilly-Anne Adam

The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Senior School
Sophie O’Driscoll           

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Junior School
Sophie Conner                           

The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Senior School
Charlotte Cotter

The Smith Gordon Award for Outstanding Service to Tolcarne
Katherine Inder

The Imlach Family Prize for Contribution to Tolcarne
Sophie Dempster

The 2013 Leavers’ Award for Spirit, Initiative and Leadership – a joint award in 2016
Casey Brown and Nicola Wilson-Stewart

The Hodge Award for Student Representative On the Board of Trustees
Nicola Wilson-Stewart

International Student Leader
Wo Yung (Angel) Choi 

The Shirley Henderson Cup for Assistance with Sports Administration
Aleisha Adams                                                                                   

The Pinckney-MacFarlane Cup for Assistance with Coaching
Charlotte Cotter                                                                                                                                   

The Edgar Cup for Excellence in a Single Sport
Nicole Ruske

The Wood Cup for Best All Round Senior Sportswoman – a joint award in 2016
Abbey Johnston and Olivia O’Neill

The Fogarty Cup for Best All Round Junior Sportswoman
Olivia Gain

The Sports Committee Trophy for Best All Round Sports Team of the Year
Senior A Netball

The Mumford Cup for Inter-House Competition – a joint award in 2016
Havelock and Nelson


PREFECT AWARDS

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Liaison Prefects
Casey Brown and Nicola Wilson-Stewart

The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Arts Prefects
Amelia Knott and Jamie MacKenzie

The Sir Roy Stevenson Memorial Award for Sacristans
Lola Garden and Lili Sabonadiere

The Betty Barling Memorial Award for Sports Prefects
Abbey Johnston and Anna Lindsay 

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Boarders
Annalyse Bain and Anna Power

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Deputy Head Girl
Holly Armstrong

The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Girl
Georgia O’Malley


TOP HONOURS AWARDS 

The Eugenie Avent-Hunter Memorial Award for All-Round Service
Kaya Fukushima

The St Hilda’s Collegiate Cup for All Round Achievement
Casey Brown

The Sophie Elliott Proxime Accessit Memorial Award
Holly Armstrong

Dux
Kaya Fukushima